ASSITEJ Sector Video

TNA worked with Amelia Ducker to create an inspiring video celebrating work made with and for young people across Australia.

The video premiered at the ASSITEJ World Congress/ MIRAI Festival in March 2021, presenting Australia’s Theatre for Young Audiences and Youth Arts Sector to international delegates.

It proudly reflects the breadth of work we create and varied contexts within which we create; showcases our diversity of practice, practitioners and audiences; and highlights the unique work being made in Australia.

If you have any questions about this project, please contact:
tessa@tna.org.au or info@tna.org.au 


We were delighted to collaborate with these young people and companies on the interview segments of the video:

Joyee and Augie, House of Muchness
Sarah, Outback Theatre for Young People
Quinn, Sensorium 
Jayda and Juliette, Yirra Yaakin


Find out more about all the companies and artists featured in the video:
(In order of appearance)

1. Yirra Yaakin Ngalaka Daa Ensemble

2. House of Muchness

3. Outback Theatre for Young People

4. Playable Streets

5. Invisible Orchestra

6. Rosyln Oades

7. Sarah Austin

8. Drop Bear Theatre

9. Cat Sewell & Nancy Sposato

10. Polyglot Theatre

11. Patch Theatre

12. Melinda Hetzel & Co.

13. Maybe Together

14. Jessica Wilson

15. Arena Theatre Company

16. Dan Goronszy

17. Jessica Wilson

18. Sensorium Theatre

19. Barking Gecko Theatre

20. Mark Penzak

21. Jens Altheimer

22. Terrapin Puppet Theatre

23. Gwendolyn Knox

24. Penelope Bartlau & Barking Spider Theatre

25. Matriark Theatre

26. Miriki Performing Arts Centre

27. The House that Dan Built

28. ReAction Theatre

29. Shopfront Arts & Australian Theatre for Young People

30. St Martins Youth Arts Centre

31. Byron Youth Theatre

32. Shopfront Arts Junior Ensemble

33. Marian St Theatre for Young People

34. Cirkidz

35. Warehouse Circus

36. Swoop Physical Theatre

37. Asking for Trouble

38. Flipside Circus

39. Sally Richardson

40. Arena Theatre Company

41. Finegan Kruckemeyer

42. Holly Austin

43. The Listies

44. Tom Dickins

45. The Threshold

46. Romi Kupfer

47. Carclew

48. Digi Youth Arts

49. Yirra Yaakin

50. Canberra Youth Theatre

51. Sally Chance

52. Katherine Phelps

53. Jay Emmanuel

54. Western Edge


CREDITS

Coordinated and Edited by Amelia Ducker
Produced by TNA
Supported by Australia Council of the Arts